DPG fragrance Cosmetic grade is a water soluble and colorless liquid with low odor and volatility.
DPG is an excellent solvent for many organic materials. It is soluble in water, soap bases and oils.
DPG fragrance grade may be used to dilute and convey both fragrance oils and essential oils for use in
potpourri, including simmering potpourri, incense making, reed diffusers and perfumes.
For diffuser oil use 1 part DPG to 1 part fragrance; and for incense mixtures use 2 parts DPG to 1 part fragrance.
Fragrances, perfumes, and colognes
Skincare products (creams, lotions, sun care products)
Deodorants/antiperspirants (roll-on, stick deodorants)
Hair care products (shampoos, conditioners, styling and coloring products)
Bath and shower products.