FizzyWhiz

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water.

Use polysorbate in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be bath oils where you have oil that you want to disperse in water. Polysorbate 80 is best used for vegetable oils that are thicker and heavier. If you are looking to combine essential oils with water then use Polysorbate 20. Both Polysorbate 20 and 80 can be used in the same product.

Polysorbate 80 can aid the stability of creams, lotions and gels, especially in those made with cold processed by encourgaing the oils and waters to bond easily.

Common Usage Summary

Emulsifier
Solubiliser
Sorbitol
Stabiliser
Dispersant

Polysorbate 80 can be used in

Foaming and Whipped Body Cream – use upto 6%

Bath Bombs – 1 Part oil to 1 part polysorbate 80

Bath Oils – use up to 50%

Bath Melts – use up to 10%

Mica Powder – Use up to 6% with oil

Body Scrub – 1 Part oil to 1 part polysorbate 80

Fragrance oil – 1 Part oil to 1 part polysorbate 80

Essential oil – 1 Part oil to 1 part polysorbate 80

£1.99£3.99

Clear
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest

More Information

 

 

Related Products

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More Info